Done

Newest Thing

NOMINEES AND WINNERS FOR THE THIRD ANNUAL KCR! KIDS’ COMICS AWARDS!

KCR Awards 2015!

The KCR! Kids’ Comics Awards were announced on June 21st at the Ann Arbor District library during their Kids Read Comics festival. Hosted by former Nickelodeon Magazine editors, Dave Roman (Astronaut Academy) and Chris Duffy (Fairy Tale Comics) the fun-filled ceremony featured live music by The Shakeups in Ponyville, appearances by acclaimed cartoonists, comic shop retailers, cosplayers, puppets, and even a ghost!

Over 400 kids voted for their favorite comics and characters across twelve categories, both serious and silly, including “best graphic novel” in humor, adventure, and non-fiction categories, “best webcomic for kids,” as well as “favorite hero,” “cutest character,” “grossest thing in comics,” and “most tricked-out ride.”

The 2015 KCR! Kids’ Comics Award Nominees & Winners Are…

Favorite Comic Book Hero:

  • El Deafo from El Deafo
  • Knight from Adventures in Cartooning
  • Princess Adrienne from Princeless

And the kids chose…

El Deafo

El Deafo from El Deafo

Most Tricked-Out Ride in a Comic:

  • Colossus from Amulet: Escape from Lucien
  • Lowrider from Lowriders in Space
  • Sphinx Bike from Cleopatra in Space

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.008Colossus from Amulet: Escape from Lucien

Best Hair in Comics:

  • Cleopatra from Cleopatra in Space
  • Hilda from Hilda and the Black Hound
  • Lupe Impala from Lowriders in Space

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.013Cleopatra from Cleopatra in Space

Grossest Thing in Comics:

  • Misa scarfs down her food & burps from “Two-Person Door” by Faith Erin Hicks in Explorer: The Hidden Doors
  • Sophia gets barfed on in “300 Words” by Dan Santat in Comics Squad: Recess
  • Raina steps on a dead snake in Sisters by Raina Telgemeier

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.019Sophia gets barfed on in “300 Words” by Dan Santat in Comics Squad: Recess

Cutest Comic Character:

  • Warren from Extraordinary Warren
  • Piggie from Elephant & Piggie
  • Ripley from Lumberjanes

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.024Piggie from Elephant & Piggie

Favorite Comic/Novel Hybrid:

  • Big Nate in the Zone by Lincoln Peirce
  • Jedi Academy: Return of the Padawan by Jeffrey Brown
  • Life of Zarf: The Trouble with Weasels by Rob Harrell
  • Send for a Superhero! by Michael Rosen and Katherine McEwen
  • The Yeti Files by Kevin Sherry

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.028Big Nate in the Zone by Lincoln Peirce

Favorite Comic Book Series (Licensed Franchise, aka, Based on a TV Show, Movie or Video Game):

  • Adventure Time by Ryan North, Braden Lamb, Shelli Paroline (Boom!)
  • Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Rift by Gene Luen Yang, Gurihiru (Dark Horse)
  • Bravest Warriors by Joey Comeau, Mike Holmes (Boom!)
  • The Ultimate Minecraft Comic Book: The Curse of Herobrine (The Minecraft Guys)
  • SpongeBob Comics by Various (Bongo)

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.046SpongeBob Comics by Various (Bongo)

Favorite Comic Book Series (Original, aka, Actually by the Creator):

  • Capture Creatures by Frank Gibson & Becky Dreistadt (KaBoom!)
  • Abigail and the Snowman by Roger Langridge (KaBoom!)
  • Lumberjanes by Noelle Stevenson, Grace Ellis, & Brooke Allen (Boom! Box)
  • Bodie Troll byJay P. Fosgitt (Red 5)
  • Terrible Lizard by Cullen Bunn, Drew Moss & Ryan Hill (Oni)

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.050Abigail and the Snowman by Roger Langridge (KaBoom!)

Favorite Webcomic:

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.038Last of the Polar Bears by Lindsay Cibos

Favorite Graphic Novel (Adventure):

  • Amulet #6: Escape From Lucien by Kazu Kibuishi
  • Cleopatra in Space #1: Target Practice by Mike Maihack
  • Hilda and the Black Hound by Luke Pearson
  • Maddy Kettle & the Adventures of the Thimblewitch by Eric Orchard
  • Return of Zita the Spacegirl by Ben Hatke

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.070Amulet #6: Escape From Lucien by Kazu Kibuishi

Favorite Graphic Novel (Humor):

  • Comics Squad: Recess! by Various
  • The Glorkian Warrior Delivers a Pizza by James Kochalka
  • Phoebe and Her Unicorn by Dana Simpson
  • Stratford Zoo Midnight Revue Presents Macbeth by Ian Lendler & Zack Giallongo
  • The Zoo Box by Ariel Cohn & Aron Nels Steinke

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.063Comics Squad: Recess! by Various

Favorite Graphic Novel (Non-Fiction/Myth/Memoir):

  • The Dumbest Idea Ever! by Jimmy Gownley
  • El Deafo by Cece Bell
  • I Remember Beirut by Zeina Abirached
  • Treaties, Trenches, Mud, and Blood: A World War I Tale by Nathan Hale
  • Sisters by Raina Telgemeier

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.060Sisters by Raina Telgemeier

Favorite Cartoonist/Author:

  • Dav Pilkey
  • Faith Erin Hicks
  • Kazu Kibuishi
  • Nathan Hale
  • Raina Telgemeier

And the kids chose…

kcr_awards_presentation15.081Raina Telgemeier

Nominees for the 2015 KCR Kids’ Comics Awards were selected by a council of educators and retailers including Rebecca Oxley, Betsy Bird, Eti Berland, Jess Stork Glicoes, Alyson Beecher, Susan Vincent Molinaro, Krystle Tabujara, Matthew Winner, and Colby Sharp.

The winners were selected by votes placed by kids and tabulated from a combination of paper and online ballots. Previous years winners and videos of the award ceremonies are archived here.

awards chrisg crowd lauragdavechris raina_awardkevincoppapuppetkcr_awards_presentation15.001


Read More Posts From News